Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Us In Therapy (website url address: https://usintherapy.com/ ) appreciates your trust and is committed to protect and to respect the privacy of its clients. Us In Therapy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

Please read this Privacy Policy, providing consent to the document below in order to have permission to use our services.

2. DATA COLLECTED
DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are London based company and operate web server hosted in United Kingdom. Our hosting provider Ionos, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on Ionos privacy policy, please see here: https://www.ionos.co.uk/terms-gtc/privacy-policy

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, and its used to respond to your enquiry. We do not share this information with third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

More information: Cookie Policy

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our therapists when they (in order to provide best possible support) need to get the information about the client accounts and clinical records
  • Our system administrators.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us.

7. CLINICAL SERVICES

Us In Therapy will collect information from you when you register and when you attend one of our clinical services.  By providing this information you consent to the data being used as described below. When you register we will ask you to provide personal contact details including name and contact information (email address, postal address and phone number). Us In Therapy use this information to identify whether you have previously attended therapy with us and to enable us to contact you regarding your therapy. We will also ask you whether you are attending with a partner and whether you have any accessibility requirements, this is to make sure we are prepared for your visit and whether it is a couple or individual consultation.

If you have been referred by another professional such as your GP, they may provide the registration information to us on your behalf. In some circumstances the referrer may also include a brief summary of why the referral is being made which, depending on the service, may include sensitive personal data relating to health or sexual relationships. If this is the case we will make you aware of, and to ensure you consent to, the referral to our therapeutic services.

When you register for our clinical service we may ask you to provide the contact details for your General Practitioner (GP). We do not make contact with the GP on a regular basis. In some circumstances it may be helpful to contact your GP to arrange better coordinated care. We would usually discuss this with you beforehand.

Due to the nature of therapy, during the consultation and ongoing sessions you will discuss with your therapist personal and sensitive information relating to your relationships and your family.  Your therapist may record a brief summary of each therapy session and any key themes in the therapy. The records may also reference sensitive personal data such as information on health and sexual relationships which is relevant to the relationship therapy. Sensitive and personal information is kept under strictly confidential procedures. Handwritten notes are kept as a memory aid and to monitor progress; any such records are kept secure and private and destroyed on a regular basis. No information is kept on a computer.

Correspondence between you and Us In Therapy will usually be retained as part of your clinical file.

8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

The data belonging to clients in our clinical service will usually be retained for 5 years after which time it is confidentially destroyed. In exceptional circumstances, for example where clients return for further therapy, we may retain your clinical information for longer- in which case we will notify you.

9. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

10. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered as a client with Us In Therapy, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or clinical purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. Us In Therapy permits residents of the European Union to use its Services. Therefore, it is the intent of Us In Therapy to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site.

Us In Therapy bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

The psychotherapy and/or psychosexual therapy sessions will be provided in accordance with the Ethical Framework for Good Practice in Counselling and Psychotherapy (www.bacp.co.uk) and the Code of Ethics and Principles of Good Practice of the College for Sexual and Relationship Therapists (www.cosrt.org.uk).

All sessions are private and confidential. The therapist attends regular clinical supervision (as do most therapists) with an other experienced practitioner. It is a common practice that patients are discussed by their first name only. The clinical supervisor is also bound by the aforementioned code of ethics in terms of confidentiality obligations. The therapist may use some of the information in training or research. In such a case, all identifying details of the relevant client(s) will be changed to ensure full anonymity.

There are exceptional cases where the therapist may choose to or have a legal or ethical duty to disclose information about you to relevant authorities:

  • if there is a risk that you may harm yourself or another (including, among other, physical and sexual attack or abuse). If reasonably possible, the therapist will discuss this with you beforehand, but may have to do so without prior notification; and/or
  • if required to do so by law or court order.
12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.